X

Plastics Industry Awards 2019 Finalists Revealed

Finalists in the 15 awards categories include product designers, OEM manufacturers, suppliers, plastics processors, consultants, apprentices and trainees from across the plastics sector in the UK and Republic of Ireland.

The shortlist for the 2019 Plastics Industry Awards, #PIA2019, is now live on www.plasticsawards.com. The winners will be announced at a ‘Greatest-Show’-themed awards ceremony at the London Hilton on Park Lane on Friday 27th September 2019.

Now in their 19th year, the Plastics Industry Awards recognise the many diverse ways in which plastics product design, manufacture and recycling contribute to successful and sustainable innovation in everything from medical devices to lightweight automotive components. They provide an annual opportunity to acknowledge and reward the individuals and organisations that lead the plastics industry.

Environmental achievements are recognised in the best environmental or energy efficiency initiative award and the best recycled plastic product category, sponsored by RECOUP. Finalists in the best recycled plastic product category include DuPont’s BOPET film containing high levels of chemically-recycled polymer compliant with EU food legislation; the Billygoats and Raincoats collection of unisex rain wear made from recycled tent materials; and Quinn Packaging’s Detecta recycled-PET material: the first black plastic packaging on the market which can be identified by material sorting systems. Meanwhile the new Materials Innovation category opened up strong competition across that sector, with nine companies making the shortlist.

Six individuals have been shortlisted for the Unsung Hero Award, which invites organisations to nominate a staff member who have gone above and beyond the call of duty in their day-to-day work life. A further five companies have been shortlisted for the coveted Processor of the Year Award including Rosti Automtive Larkhill which took the title in 2018, and Plastek UK which won it in 2017.

The finalists are:

Apprentice or Trainee of the Year:
Robbie Boorer, Boddingtons
Jake Hollins, UCP Zeller Plastik
Tom Sharp, Plastek UK

Best Business Initiative of the Year:
Andel Plastics
Aquapurge
Billygoats & Raincoats
Clean Tech and Plastipak
OnePlastics Group
Plastek UK
PlastikCity
Synthotec

Best Environmental or Energy Efficiency Initiative of the Year:
Capital Valley Plastics and Aqua Cooling Systems
Clean Tech and Plastipak
Matrix Plastics
Plastek UK
Rosti Automotive Larkhall

Best Recycled Plastic Product of the Year:
Billygoats & Raincoats
DuPoint Teijin Films
Quinn Packaging

Best Technology Application of the Year:
Connect 2 Cleanrooms
Kongsberg Automotive
RJG Technologies
Rosti Automotive Larkhall

Best Training & Development Programme of the Year:
Polymermedics
Rosti Automotive Larkhall
Solutions 4 Polymers

Consumer Product Design of the Year:
DS Smith Foams UK
RPC bpi protec
William J Inventions

Industrial Product Design of the Year:
Boddingtons Plastics
RPC Design and RPC Promens

Materials Innovation Award:
Applied Polymer Technologies
Aquapurge
Distrupol
Dugdale
DuPont Teijin Films
Matrix Plastics
Polymer Compounders
RPC bpi protec
UB Plastics

Processor of the Year:
Plastech Moulding
Plastek UK
Polymermedics
Rosti Automotive Larkhall
Synthotec

Supplier Partnership Award for Ancillary Machinery:
Kawasaki Robotics UK
PCE Automation
Piovan UK
Plastech Solutions
Summit Systems
TH Plastics

Supplier Partnership Award for Prime Machinery:
ARBURG
Engel UK
KraussMaffei Group UK

Supplier Partnership Award for Toolmaker:
Faulkner Moulds
Midas Pattern
ND Precision Products
Plastech Solutions

Unsung Hero:
Jack Baker, Plastech Solutions
Richard Evans, MGB Plastics
Ian Lowe, Summit Systems
Dr John F Rainey MBE, Denroy Plastics
Graham Sykes, MGB Plastics
Lydia Wheeler, ND Precision Products

Young Designer of the Year:
Ben Capern, University of the West of England
Christopher Kay, DeMontfort University
Harry Moorman, Loughborough Design School
Rute Pereira Crespo Fiadeiro, Brunel University
Will Vickery, Brunel University

 

Table bookings for the gala dinner and awards ceremony are now available. Tickets include a champagne reception, four-course dinner, celebrity awards presentation and after-show entertainment.

Sponsors of the Plastics Industry Awards 2019 include Engel UK (Processor of the Year); Distrupol (Industrial Product Design); Plastech Solutions (Consumer Product Design); Sino Manufacturing (Best Technology Application); Meusburger (Apprentice or Trainee); Hasco (Supplier Partnership – Toolmaker); Motan Colortonic (Young Designer of the Year); RJG Technologies (Best Training and Development Programme); Krauss Maffei (Best Environmental or Energy Efficiency Initiative); PlastikCity (Supplier Partnership – Ancillary Machinery) and Summit Systems (Supplier Partnership – Prime Machinery).

The awards also enjoy the support of industry associations including The BPF (British Plastics Federation), BIDA (British Industrial Design Association), RECOUP (Recycling of Used Plastics), the GTMA, SPE (Society of Plastics Engineers), PMMDA (Polymer Machinery Manufacturers & Distributors Association), the SPRA (Scottish Plastics & Rubber Association) and Plastics News Europe.

For more information about the Plastics Industry Awards and online entry, visit: www.plasticsawards.com

Related Post  Rosti and Clean-Tech Double Winners at 2019 Plastic Industry Awards